Home
Site Map
Teachers & Parents
Time Warp Trio
the Adventures the Games the Show
Who's Who?
 
Robert F. Scott

Time:

Born 1868 — Died 1912.

Place:

Antarctica.

Claim to fame:

Scott's team was the second to reach the South Pole, trailing behind the Norwegian explorer, Roald Amundsen.

Also known as:

Captain Courageous; The Man-Hauler; The Falcon.

Nothing to do with:

"Captains Courageous," the classic novel by Rudyard Kipling; The Man-Eater; The classic Ford car, the Falcon.

Was good at:

Motivating a crew; Disdaining trained dog teams; Diary writing.

Was not good at:

Beach bumming.

Likely to say:

"Dogs are not meant for Antarctic travel."

Unlikely to say:

"Let's harness the penguins and get them hauling."

Favorite gum flavor:

Antarctic Mint or Wintergreen.