Site Map
Teachers & Parents
Time Warp Trio
the Adventures the Games the Show
Who's Who?
Leonardo da Vinci


Born 1452 — Died 1519.


Florence, Italy.

Also known as:

Leonardo di ser Piero da Vinci ("Leonardo, son of Mr. Peter of Vinci"), "Renaissance Man."

Harassed by Renaissance bullies saying:

"Hey, Leo! Why don't you invent yourself a personality!"

Got even with Renaissance bullies by:

Sending them up in his helicopter prototype, then "forgetting" to bring them down for two days.

Favorite invention:

Peanut butter, jelly, and potato chips on Italian bread. Da Vinci? Da Licious!

Was good at:

Uh... everything. That's why he's a "Renaissance Man."

One weakness:

Despite inventing a "Footwear Chooser Thingy" (working title), da Vinci's socks were always mismatched.

Likely to say:

"Sure I'll invent weapons for you. But then I'll hide my plans so that no one ever builds them. War is not the answer."

Unlikely to say:

"Sorry, I can't do that."

Little-known fact:

Whenever he got an idea, a little candle appeared over his head (because the light bulb was not yet invented, you see...)

Reason little-known fact is little known:

It's not true.

Favorite ice cream:

Chocolate Chip Cookie Leonar-dough.